|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Main Credits
Margaret Radclyffe |
Anarosa de Eizaguirre
|
Alexander Radclyffe |
Charlie Allen-Wall
|
Narrator |
Christopher Eccleston
|
Presenter |
Clare McGlinn
|
|
Written and Produced by |
Claire Hunt
|
Associate Producer |
Will Selden
|
Documentary Director |
Paul Anderton
|
Drama Director |
Jon Carter
|
|
Drama Sections |
Set Producer |
Paul Turley
|
Camera |
Robert Jonson
|
Sound |
Mike Scott
|
Sound Assistant |
Malcolm Greenwood
|
First AD |
Rupert Booth
|
Script Supervisor |
Rhiannon Preece-Towey
|
Runner |
Sara Oldfield
|
Props and Set Design |
Claire Hunt Ione Evans Richard Braun
|
Costume |
Alison Kirkpatrick
|
Hair and Makeup |
Anna McErlean Emma Copeland
|
Principal Court Costumes |
Jane King and Students at Liverpool Community College
|
Margaret’s at Home Dress |
Vivien Parry
|
Costume Accessories |
Alison Kirkpatrick
|
Set Photographer |
Rachael Magowan
|
|
Documentary Sections |
Camera |
Paul Anderton
|
2nd Camera |
Will Selden Richard Bristow
|
Sound |
Will Selden
|
Narration Sound Recordist |
Mike Stewart
|
Hair and Makeup |
Rosie Hamilton
|
|
Additional Footage |
Camera |
Will Selden Owen Cant
|
Costume |
Claire Hunt Brigitte Bottcher
|
Hair and Makeup |
Ruchi Ratna Lauren Wright
|
Photographer |
Brigitte Bottcher
|
|
Extras |
Young Margaret |
Elia Carcamo
|
Young Alexander |
Joshua Lear
|
Chaplain |
John Francis
|
Extras |
Alex Bailey, Zara Bailey, Susan Baker
Brigitte Bottcher, Richard Braun, Katie Canham
Owen Cant, Inge Carles, Alison Coates, Judith Doram
Helen England, Ione Evans, Kieran Farrell
David Hopkinson, Joan Hopkinson, Sue Kirkby
Simon Mawdsley, Vanessa Parkinson, Austen Pownall
Ella Pownall, Margo Pownall, Catherine Wood |
|
Post Production |
Editor |
Will Selden
|
Offline Editors |
Andreas Ksoll Paul Anderton
|
Editing Consultant |
Sebastian Lyte
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Will Selden
|
Dialogue |
Patrick Doody
|
Foley |
John Heath
|
Sound Effects |
Paul Walters
|
Additional Dialogue |
John Neilis Andrew Poole James Rackham Paul Walters |
Re-recording Mixer |
Paul Walters
|
Visual Effects |
Will Selden
|
Junior Roto |
Owen Ward
|
|
‘Chaos’ Animation |
Digital Painter |
Tymoteusz Chliszcz
|
Animator |
Will Selden
|
Music |
Charlie Allen-Wall
|
|
Soundtrack Music |
Documentary Music |
Paul Selden
|
John Dowland songs performed by |
La Brigata
|
Music Director |
Peter Syrus
|
Musicians |
Soprano: Sue Tyson Alto: Kristine Szulik Tenor: Tom Salmon Bass: Peter Syrus Lute: Hugh Cherry
|
John Dowland Lute Music |
Arranged and Performed by Hugh Cherry
|
Sound Engineers |
George Atkins Jim Mason Jason Cort Radim Vymyslicky
|
|
Historical Advisers |
Ione Evans and Richard Braun
|
Historical and Picture Research |
Claire Hunt
|
|
With Thanks to the Following Locations and Interviewees |
Haddon Hall |
|
Peover Hall |
|
Ordsall Hall |
Martha Scott-Finley Samantha Smith
|
Chetham’s Library |
Evelyn Vigeon
|
Gawsworth Hall |
Elizabeth Richards
|
The John Rylands Library, The University of Manchester |
Jerome de Groot
|
FAC 251 |
Peter Hook Hugh Cherry
|
The Green Room |
Roger Holdsworth
|
Manchester Cathedral |
Claire Hunt
|
The Royal Armouries |
James Hester Adam Douglas www.theforgottenheroes.org.uk |
Radclyffe Family Home, Buckinghamshire |
Nick Radclyffe Charles Radclyffe Piers Radclyffe
|
St James’ Church, Gawsworth |
Imperial War Museum North |
|
Images |
The Acts and Monuments Online Arbury Hall Ashmolean Museum, University of Oxford Bodleian Libraries The British Library Chetham’s Library Christie’s Images Dulwich Picture Gallery Edinburgh University Library Folger Shakespeare Library Hatfield House The John Rylands Library, The University of Manchester Manchester Libraries, Information and Archives The National Gallery, London National Library of Scotland National Maritime Museum National Museums Liverpool National Portrait Gallery National Trust Images Royal Collection Trust Salford Museums Saskia Cultural Documentation Sherborne Castle Sotheby’s Stonyhurst College Sudeley Castle Victoria and Albert Museum, London The Walters Art Museum, Baltimore The Weiss Gallery, London |
|
Cindy Andrie Nick Harrison Dan Kinney Rachael Magowan The Radcylffe Family
|
Translation of Ovid’s Metamorphoses by Mary M Innes, Courtesy of Penguin Group (UK) |
Next section: Film Thanks
|
|